skip navigation

Tournament

Tournament App

The tournament app which will provide full bracket and team schedules with up to date scores posted shortly after each game.  The links below can be used to load the App or you can also go to your App Store and search for RCYBA.  And then download.

Tournament Bracket Status. The app is currently under construction please watch this site for when the 2020 brackets are complete.

Girls Tournament brackets will be posted by early February

Boys tournament brackets will be posted by early February

2020 Dates

Girls:  Feb 22-23

Boys:  Feb. 29- Mar. 1

Apple App

Click the link above to download the Tournament app for Apple Devices

Android App

Please select the link above to download the tournament app for Android Devices

2020 Tournament Registration is closed

 

Rochester Hotel Information

 

 

Girl's Hotel Listings

This is a list of hotels offering tournament discounts. This list does not include all hotels in Rochester.

Boy's Tournament Hotel Listings

This is a list of hotels offering tournament discounts. This list does not include all hotels in Rochester.

2020 Tournament Director

Contact:

Greg Bone

bone431se@gmail.com

2020 Tournament Information Flyers

Refund Policy

The following is RCYBA's Tournament refund policy for various situations.

  • Team cancellations 30 days prior to registration closure will receive full refund of registration fee.
  •  Team cancellations between 29 days from registration closure to the posting of tournament brackets will receive 50% of registration fee.
  • Team cancellations after the posting of tournament brackets will not receive a refund of registration fee.
  • Cancellations made by RCYBA due to weather or other factors, refunds will be granted. The amount of refund will be based on when the cancellation was posted and any costs incurred by RCYBA.

2020 Rochester Tournament Wait List

Wait Lists:  If you were unable to enter a team in a grade and class, please send Greg a note with the following information:

  • Organization Name
  • Boys or Girls
  • Grade
  • Class
  • Team Name

We will maintain a waiting list. The list will be kept in order of the requests as they are received. We will notify you when there is an opening.  

Questions should be directed to:

Greg Bone

Email: bone431se@gmail.com

Open/All-star and Renegade Team Policy
Tournament
RCYBA Tournament will no longer allow renegade teams to participate in the RCYBA tournament.  RCYBA Tournament will adopt Minnesota Youth Athletic Services (MYAS) definition of a renegade team.
The team's coach and a representative parent may petition RCYBA Tournament Committee to justify how the team-in-question does not qualify as a 'Renegade Team' as set forth in the MYAS Travel Basketball Guidelines.

RCYBA will accept Open/All-Star teams as defined by MYAS. These teams will automatically be placed in the "A" bracket of the teams applicable age group. The team's coach and a representative parent may petition RCYBA Tournament Committee to justify a different bracket placement.  

MYAS definitions of unique teams.   

  • "Open/All-Star":  An "all-star" team is defined as any team that is comprised of players from multiple communities where recognized youth associations exists. 
  • "Renegade/Independent":   A "renegade/independent" team is defined as any team that is comprised of players who all reside in the same community or attend the same school, but who have chosen to bypass the local traveling association.


Refusal Policy

RCYBA Tournament reserves the right to refuse entry to any team that has not exhibited good conduct throughout the entire season or in past RCYBA tournaments.


2020 Tournament Registrants

Girls Teams

Division 8A 8B+ 8B- 8C 7A 7B+ 7B- 7C 6A 6B+ 6B- 6C 5A 5B+ 5B- 5C 4A 4B 4C
Blaine Blaine 8 White
Burnsville Blaze Burnsville Blaze
Byron Byron Black Byron White Byron Black Byron Gold Byron Black Byron Gold Byron White
Byron Byron White Byron Silver Byron Black
Centennial Centennial Cougars
Centennial Centennial 8B
Centennial Centennial Cougars 6B
Centennial Centennial 6A
Centennial Centennial
Centennial Centennial
Centennial Centennial
Centennial Centennial Girls 5
Centennial Centennial Cougars
Central Middle School WBL Black
Century Century Century Century Century Century
Champlin Park Champlin Park 8A Champlin Park 7A
Chanhassen Chanhassen Blue Chanhassen Gold Chanhassen Blue Chanhassen Gold Chanhassen Blue Chanhassen Gold Chanhassen Blue Chanhassen Gold Chanhassen Blue Chanhassen Gold
East Ridge East Ridge 8A Gold East Ridge 7A Gold EastRidge 7B- Black East Ridge 6A Gold East Ridge 5B- Black East Ridge 4A Gold
Eden Prairie EPG81 EPG82 EPG71 EPG72 EPG73 EPG61 EPG62 EPG63 EPG51 EPG52 EPG41
Elk River Elk River Black Elk River Red Elk River Black Elk River Red Elk River Black Elk River Red Elk River White Elk River Black Elk River Red Elk River Black Elk River Red
Faribault Faribault Falcons
Faribault High School Faribault 8th Grade Green
Forest Lake Forest Lake Maroon
Forest Lake Forest Lake Maroon
Holy Angels STARS STARS STARS STARS
Hopkins Hopkins
Hopkins Hopkins
Hopkins Hopkins
Hudson Hudson White Hudson White Hudson Blue Hudson White Hudson White
IGH IGH Spartans IGH Spartans IGH Spartans IGH Spartans
John Marshall John Marshall John Marshall John Marshall John Marshall
Lake city Lake city 4th grade girls
Lakeville North Lakeville North 8A Lakeville North 8B Lakeville North 8C Lakeville North 7A Lakeville North 7B Lakeville North 6A Lakeville North 6B Lakeville North 5A Lakeville North 5B Lakeville North 4A Lakeville North 4B Red Lakeville North 4B White
Lourdes Lourdes Lourdes Lourdes Purple Lourdes Lourdes
Mayo Mayo Gold Mayo Gold Mayo Gold Mayo Gold
New Prague New Prague Red
New Prague New Prague Black
New Prague New Prague White
Northfield Northfield 6th Grade
Osseo Area Schools OMGBA Girls 7.2
Osseo Area Schools OMGBA Girls 7.3
Owatonna Owatonna Blue Owatonna Blue Owatonna Silver Owatonna Blue Owatonna Blue
Prior Lake Prior Lake Blue Prior Lake Gold Prior Lake Blue Prior Lake Gold Prior Lake White Prior Lake Blue Prior Lake Gold Prior Lake Blue Prior Lake Gold Prior Lake Blue Prior Lake Gold
Prior Lake Prior Lake Navy Prior Lake White
Red Wing Red Wing
Red Wing Red Wing
Red Wing Red Wing
Red Wing Wingers Red Wing Wingers
Rogers Rogers 5 Blue Rogers 4 Black
Shakopee Shakopee 8A Shakopee 8B Shakopee 7A Shakopee 7C Shakopee 6A Shakopee 6C Shakopee 5A Shakopee 5B Shakopee 5C Shakopee 4A
Shakopee Shakopee 4/5 C
Spring Lake Park Spring Lake Park Panthers
St Louis Park St Louis Park 7th St Louis Park 6th St Louis Park 5th
Stewartville SYBA 3 Maroon
Stewartville SYBA Maroon SYBA Maroon SYBA Maroon SYBA Maroon SYBA Maroon SYBA Gold
Wayzata Wayzata 6-1 Wayzata 6-2 Wayzata 6-3 Wayzata 6-4 Wayzata 5-1 Wayzata 5-2 Wayzata 5-3 Wayzata 5-4
White Bear Lake White Bear Lake Orange White Bear Lake Black
White Bear Lake White Bear Lake

Boys Teams

Division 8A 8B+ 8B 8B- 8C 7A 7B+ 7B 7B- 7C 6A 6B+ 6B 6B- 6C 5A 5B+ 5B 5B- 5C 4A 4B 4C
Albert Lea Albert Lea
Albert Lea Albert Lea
Andover Andover 8A Andover 8B Andover 8C Andover 7B Andover 7C Andover 6A Andover 6B
Bloomington Jefferson Bloomington Jefferson
Buffalo Bison Buffalo Bison
Byron Byron Black Byron White Byron Black Byron White Byron Gold Byron Gold Byron Black Byron Black Byron White
Byron White
Cambridge-Isanti Cambridge-Isanti Bluejackets
Cambridge-Isanti Cambridge-Isanti Bluejackets
Cambridge-Isanti Cambridge-Isanti Team P.R.I.D.E.
Centennial Centennial A Centennial B Centennial C
Centennial Centennial
Centennial Centennial
Centennial Centennial Cougars
Century Century 8A Century 8B Century 7A Century 6A Century 6B Century 5A Century 5B
Champlin Park Rebels Champlin Park Rebels 8A Champlin Park Rebels 8B Champlin Park Rebels 5A Champlin Park Rebels 5B
Chanhassen Chanhassen Blue Chanhassen Gold Chanhassen White Chanhassen Blue Chanhassen Gold Chanhassen White Chanhassen Silver Chanhassen Blue Chanhassen Gold Chanhassen White Chanhassen Silver Chanhassen Blue Chanhassen Gold Chanhassen Blue Chanhassen Gold Chanhassen White
Cottage Grove Cottage Grove Wolfpack Cottage Grove Wolfpack Cottage Grove Wolfpack Cottage Grove Wolfpack Cottage Grove Wolfpack Cottage Grove Wolfpack Cottage Grove Wolfpack Cottage Grove Wolfpack Cottage Grove Wolfpack
Cottage Grove Cottage Grove Wolfpack Cottage Grove Wolfpack
East Ridge East Ridge 8A East Ridge 8B East Ridge 8C - Black East Ridge 7A East Ridge 7B East Ridge 7C East Ridge 6A East Ridge 6B East Ridge 6C East Ridge 5A East Ridge 5B East Ridge 5C East Ridge 4A East Ridge 4B East Ridge 4C
East Ridge East Ridge 8C - Gold
Eastview Eastview 6C White
Eastview Eastview 8B Black Eastview 8B White Eastview 8C Eastview 7A Eastview 7B Eastview 7C Eastview 6A Eastview 6B Eastview 6C Black Eastview 5B Eastview 5C
Eau Claire Memorial Eau Claire Eagles Eau Claire Eagles Eau Claire Eagles
Eden Prairie Eden Prairie 8-1 Eden Prairie 8-2 Eden Prairie 8-3 Eden Prairie 8-4 Eden Prairie 7-1 Eden Prairie 7-2 Eden Prairie 7-3 Eden Prairie 7-4 Eden Prairie 7-5 Eden Prairie 6-1 Eden Prairie 6-2 Eden Prairie 6-3 Eden Prairie 6-4 Eden Prairie 5-1 Eden Prairie 5-2 Eden Prairie 5-3 Eden Prairie 5-4
Faribault Faribault Faribault
Glenwood City Glenwood City
Hastings Hastings Raiders
Hastings Hastings Raiders 5 Gold
Hastings Hastings Raiders 6 Blue
Hastings Hastings Raiders 6 Gold
Hastings Hastings Raiders 7 Blue
Hastings Hastings Raiders 8 Blue
Hastings Raiders Hastings Raiders 5 Blue
Hopkins Hopkins Blue Hopkins Silver Hopkins Blue Hopkins White Hopkins Silver Hopkins Blue Hopkins White Hopkins Silver Hopkins Blue Hopkins Silver Hopkins White
Hopkins Hopkins Black
Inver Grove Heights IGH Blue
John Marshall John Marshall A John Marshall B John Marshall John Marshall John Marshall John Marshall
La Crosse Aquinas La Crosse Aquinas
La Crosse Aquinas La Crosse Aquinas
La Crosse BGC La Crosse BGC
La Crosse Logan La Crosse Logan
La Crosse Logan La Crosse Logan
Lakeville North Lakeville North 8A Lakeville North 8B Lakeville North 8C Red Lakeville North 7A Lakeville North 7B Lakeville North 7C Red Lakeville North 6A Lakeville North 6B Lakeville North 6C Lakeville North 5A Lakeville North 5B Lakeville North 5C
Lakeville North Lakeville North 8C Black Lakeville North 7C Black
Lakeville South Lakeville South
Lakveille South Lakeville South 8C Red Lakeville South 6B Lakeville South 6C Red
Lourdes Lourdes Purple
Lourdes Lourdes Lourdes Lourdes Gold Lourdes Lourdes
Luther Luther
Mankato East Mankato East
Mayo Mayo Gold Mayo Green Mayo Grey Mayo Gold Mayo Green Mayo Grey Mayo Gold Mayo Green Mayo Gold Mayo Green Mayo Gold Mayo Green
minneapolis Phelps Falcons
Minneapolis Holy Angels Shooting Stars
MINNEAPOLIS Green Central Wildcats
Monticello Monticello 8A
Mounds View Mounds View 5B
Northfield Northfield Maroon Northfield Gold Northfield Maroon Northfield Gold Northfield Maroon Northfield Gold Northfield Maroon Northfield Maroon Northfield Gold
Northfield Northfield White
Onalaska Onalaska Royal Onalaska Royal Onalaska Royal Onalaska Royal Onalaska Royal
Osseo - Maple Grove OMGBA 7.3
Osseo /Maple Grove District 279 Verbout 6B1
Osseo Maple Grove OMGBA 8-1
Osseo Maple Grove OMGBA 8-2
Osseo Maple Grove OMGBA 8-4
Osseo Maple Grove OMGBA 8-5
Osseo Maple Grove OMGBA 8-3
Osseo Maple Grove OMGBA 7-2
Osseo Maple Grove OMGBA 6BIII
Osseo Maple Grove OMGBA 4B1
Owatonna Owatonna Blue Owatonna Silver Owatonna White Owatonna Blue Owatonna Silver Owatonna Blue Owatonna Silver Owatonna Blue Owatonna Silver Owatonna White Owatonna Blue Owatonna Silver
Prior Lake Prior Lake Blue Prior Lake Gold Prior Lake Navy Prior Lake White Prior Lake Blue Prior Lake Gold Prior Lake Navy Prior Lake White Prior Lake Blue Prior Lake Gold Prior Lake Navy Prior Lake White Prior Lake Blue Prior Lake Gold Prior Lake Navy Prior Lake White Prior Lake Blue Prior Lake Gold Prior Lake White
Prior Lake Prior Lake Silver Prior Lake Silver Prior Lake Navy
Randolph Randolph Randolph Orange Randolph Blue
Richfield Richfield Richfield Richfield Richfield
Richfield Shooting Stars 8th Grade
Rogers Rogers 8 Blue
St Louis Park St Louis Park Boys 5B
St Louis Park St Louis Park Boys 5C
St Louis Park St Louis Park Boys 6B
St Louis Park St Louis Park Boys 6C
St Louis Park St Louis Park Boys 7B
St Louis Park St Louis Park Boys 8A
St Louis Park St Louis Park Boys 8B
St Louis Park St Louis Park Boys 7A
Stewartville SYBA Maroon SYBA Gold SYBA Maroon SYBA Gold SYBA White SYBA Maroon SYBA Gold SYBA White SYBA Black SYBA Maroon SYBA Maroon
Stewartville SYBA Gold SYBA Gold SYBA 3 Maroon
Stewartville SYBA White
TFS Wildcats , MYAS TFS Wildcats
Tomah Tomah Timberwolves
Waseca Waseca
Wayzata Wayzata Blue
Wayzata 4 Gold Wayzata 4 Gold
Westside boosters Westside boosters Westside boosters Westside boosters Westside boosters
Winona WABO 7
Winona Winona
Woodbury Woodbury 8C-1 Woodbury 7B Woodbury 6C-2 Woodbury 5B
Woodbury Woodbury 8C-2 Woodbury 5C
Woodbury Woodbury 6C1
Woodbury Woodbury 7A Woodbury 5A

2019 Boys Tournament Champions


Tournament Sponsors


80 25th St SE Rochester, MN 55904 (507) 282-9400


187 16th Ave. SW, Rochester, MN 55902 (507) 258-4444

Links to 2019 Tournament Brackets

Please continue to monitor for schedule changes.

2020 Tournament Documentation and Information

2019 Tournament Shirts


2019 RCYBA Shirts available at various locations during the tournament